Vita

born in 1981 in Lima, Peru. Based in Cologne, Germany

Education:

2006-2009 Academy of Media Arts of Cologne (Germany) / Master in media art / German diploma in audio-visual media
2002-2005 Universidad San Francisco de Quito (Ecuador) / Associate’s degree in Graphic Design
1999-2001 Universidad Católica de Quito (Ecuador) / Undergraduate studies in Fine Arts

Mentions & Grants:

2016 Grant of the Mediengründerzentrum NRW
2015 Medienkunst-Förderung/SK Stiftung Kultur
2013 Projektförderung für junge Künstler/ Kunststiftung NRW
2011 Special Mention at the Videonale13 Bonn (Germany)
2009 Special Mention at Expresión en Corto – Guanajuato International Film Festival (Mexico)
2009 3-sat Award in German Competition at the Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen (Germany)
2004 1st Place (with Sapo inc.) at the Ist Student Biennale of Contemporary Art of Quito (Ecuador)

Residencies:
2016 Artist in Residence / Schloss Bröllin
2015 Work residency / Tanzhaus NRW
2013 Artist in Residence / Pact Zollverein
2012-2010 Production residency / Filmlaboratorium / Filmwerkstatt Düsseldorf
2009 International exchange / Feldstärke International’09 / Centquatre Paris / Pact Zollverein / CalArts

Exhibitions and Festivals (excerpt):

2016 AbstractVisions / open studio / Schloss Bröllin (Germany)
2016 RAVE / New Talents Biennale / Museum Kolumba / Cologne (Germany)
2016 Filmlab Fest / Filmwerkstatt Düsseldorf (Germany)
2016 Far Off / Jack In The Box / Cologne (Germany)
2015 Mise en Scène / solo show / Kunsthaus Rhenania / Cologne (Germany)
2015 Exil / FREIraum Ensemble / Odonien / Cologne (Germany)
2015 Saisonstart Bonn / Videonale-Program / Kunstmuseum Bonn (Germany)
2015 AbstractVisions / Now&Next Plattform / Tanzhaus NRW / Düsseldorf (Germany)
2014 30 Years-30 Voices / retrospective of 30 Years Videonale / Kunstverein Bonn (Germany)
2014 Euphoria / FREIraum Ensemble / Odonien / Cologne (Germany)
2014 Cut-up / group show / Kulturbunker Köln (Germany)
2013 Hold-up at Salon Jeunes création / 104 Paris (France)
2013 The Initiate (You) & The Mystics (Them) / duo show / Quartier am Hafen Poll (Germany)
2013 Reykjavik Shorts and Docs Festival (Iceland)
2013 Un espace by Hold-Up / group exhibition / La Marbrerie / Montreuil (France)
2013 Ambient Music Festival / Basilika St. Aposteln / Cologne (Germany)
2012 VIDEOFEST2K12 / Bienal Internacional de Video y Cine Contemporáneo (Mexico)
2012 Guanajuato International Film Festival (Mexico)
2012 Donnerhall / die Große Kunstausstellung NRW / Kunstpalast Düsseldorf (Germany)
2011 FilmlabFest / Filmwerkstatt Düsseldorf (Germany)
2011 Hafenlichtspiele / Medienhafen Düsseldorf (Germany)
2011 Video Re:View Festival / BWA Contemporary Art Gallery / Katowice (Poland)
2011 FranceDoc / Cinema LaClef / Paris (France)
2011 Videonale 13 / Kunstmuseum Bonn (Germany)
2010 Höhepunkte der KunstFilmBiennale / KW Institute for Contemporary Art Berlin (Germany)
2010 OpenCinema / St. Petersburg (Russia)
2010 Contemporary Art Ruhr (C.A.R.) / Forum & Media Art Fair / Kokerei Zollverein / Essen (Germany)
2010 New Talents – Biennale Cologne (Germany)
2010 Festival International de Cinema Visions du Reel / Nyon (Switzerland)
2010 Tampere Film Festival (Finland)
2009 Torino Film Festival (Italy)
2009 Kasseler Dokumentar Film- und Video Festival (Germany)
2009 KunstFilmBiennale 09 Cologne (Germany)
2009 Sao Paulo Short Film Festival (Brazil)
2009 Loop’09 Barcelona (Spain)
2009 Reel to real c/o Künstlerhaus Mousonturm / Frankfurt (Germany)
2009 Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen (Germany)
2009 Another Today / Happening within the Feldstärke International’09 Programm / Pact Zollverein (Germany), California Institute of Arts (USA) and Centquatre Paris (France)
2008 CortoCircuito Latino Short Film Festival of New York (USA)
2007 Die Badewanne / Raum Kalk / Cologne (Germany)
2007 Rettung ohne Untergang / Deutzer Brücke / Cologne (Germany)
2007 Transterritorial Festival of Underground Cinema / Buenos Aires (Argentina)
2006 VAE 10 / Centro Cultural de España / Lima (Peru)
2006 HAPPY_HOUR / Fundación Telefónica / Lima (Peru)
2004 1st Student Biennale of Contemporary Art of Quito (Ecuador)
2002 Tercermundista 4 ever / Umbrella Center / New York (USA)
2002 Sapo inc. No es Cine / Cine 8yMedio / Quito (Ecuador)
2001 Al Piso / Galería González Guzmán / Quito (Ecuador)

Commissioned Work (excerpt):

2016 bodyRealities / Live-video for dance theater by DIN A13 / Korea International Accessible Dance Festival KIADA Seoul (South Korea)
2015 Showroom Porsche at the Shanghai Tower / Presentation of light and audiovisual stage concept / Stuttgart (Germany)
2015 Esthetique / stage design for accesible fashion show of the WfbM Duisburg / Geblässe Halle Duisburg (Germany)
2015 ROTKAMMERTRAUM / videoart for contemporary dance piece based on Cao Xueqin’s “The Dream of the Red Chamber / Folkwang Tanz Studio Essen (Germany)
2014 MIRA4/Wish / Live-video for film-installation and choreography / Kunsthaus Rhenania Cologne
2014 Peregrinus / Live-video and stage design / dance performance / TanzFaktur Köln (Germany)
2013 Prisma / videoart for multimedia symphonic concert by the Ruhr Ensemble in coop. with Company Kuozo / Machinenhaus Essen (Germany)
2012 TimeGAPS / videoart for dance theater by IP-Tanz / Barnes Crossing Köln and the MOVE! Festival Krefeld (Germany)
2012 Requiem for places / videoart for dance theater by NovaTanz / Sommerblutfestival Cologne (Germany)
2011 Dancers / videoart for film and dance performance by m & company in cooperation with the Academy of Media Art of Cologne and the Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Germany)
2010 Baum der Klänge / live visual art for audiovisual concert for children by the Philharmonic of Munich / (Germany)