Vita

*born 1981 in Lima (Peru), based in Cologne (Germany)

Professional career:
2016-present Picture editor at “Deutsche Welle”, Bonn (Germany)
2016-2017 Co-founder of the media plattform “Gonzo Echo Space Agency”, Cologne (Germany)
2015 Video and media advisor at “Schauspielhaus Köln”, Cologne (Germany)
2013-2015 Lecturer of video art at the Academy of Media Arts Cologne (Germany)
2013 Co-founder of the dance collective “FREIraum Ensemble”, Cologne (Germany)
2006 Coordinator at the art gallery “80m2”, Lima (Peru)
2000-2004 Member of the video collective “Sapo inc.”, Quito (Ecuador) / video, performance, design

Education:
2006-2009 Academy of Media Arts Cologne (Germany) / German diploma in Media Arts
2002-2005 Universidad San Francisco de Quito (Ecuador) / AA in Graphic Design
1999-2001 Universidad Católica de Quito (Ecuador) / Graduate studies in Fine Arts

Mentions & Grants:
2016 Grant of the “Mediengründerzentrum NRW”
2015 Grant of the “SK Stiftung Kultur”
2013 Grant for Young Artists/ Kunststiftung NRW
2011 Special Mention at the Videonale13 Bonn
2009 Special Mention at Guanajuato International Film Festival in Mexico
2009 3Sat Award in German Competition at the “Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen”

Residencies:
2016 Artist in Residence / Schloss Bröllin
2015 Work residency / Tanzhaus NRW
2013 Artist in Residence / Pact Zollverein
2010-2012 Work residency / Filmlaboratorium / Filmwerkstatt Düsseldorf
2009 International exchange “Feldstärke International 09” / Centquatre Paris / Pact
Zollverein / California Intistitute of the Arts

Solo Exhibitions:
2019 UPCOMING: The Anonymous Artist / Bunker Ehrenfeld / Cologne (Germany)
2019 UPCOMING: The Organization presents: The Angkar Archive / solo show / Lettrétage–Literaturhaus Berlin (Germany)
2016 AbstractVisions / open studio / Schloss Bröllin (Germany)
2015 Mise en Scène / solo show / Kunsthaus Rhenania / Cologne (Germany)
2013 The Initiate (You) & The Mystics (Them) / duo show / Quartier am Hafen Poll (Germany)
2007 Die Badewanne / solo show / Raum Kalk / Cologne (Germany)

Group Exhibitions (excerpt):
2018 Archive Future / Atelier Pr Kouro / Nice (France)
2017 A Life Like This / LIFT/ PIX FILM Gallery / Toronto (Canada)
2016 Court-Bouillon #2.27 [laboratoire d’images et de rencontres]/Vidéothèque Nomade 6870 asbl / Brussels (Belgium)
2016 RAVE / New Talents Biennale / Museum Kolumba / Cologne (Germany)
2016 Far Off / Jack In The Box / Cologne (Germany)
2015 Exil / FREIraum Ensemble / Odonien / Cologne (Germany)
2015 Saisonstart Bonn / Videonale-Program / Kunstmuseum Bonn (Germany)
2015 AbstractVisions / Now&Next Plattform / Tanzhaus NRW / Düsseldorf (Germany)
2014 30 Years-30 Voices / retrospective of 30 Years Videonale / Kunstverein Bonn (Germany)
2014 Euphoria / FREIraum Ensemble / Odonien / Cologne (Germany)
2014 Cut-up / group show / Kulturbunker Cologne (Germany)
2013 Hold-up at Salon Jeunes création / 104 Paris (France)
2013 Un espace by Hold-Up / group exhibition / La Marbrerie / Montreuil (France)
2012 Donnerhall / die Große Kunstausstellung NRW / Kunstpalast Düsseldorf (Germany)
2010 Höhepunkte der KunstFilmBiennale / KW Institute for Contemporary Art Berlin (Germany)

Festivals (excerpt):
2018 Kunstfilmfestival Motion Art Schwerte (Germany)
2017 OFF LIGHT / KATALYST Festival / Theater Orangerie / Cologne (Germany)
2013 Reykjavik Shorts and Docs Festival (Iceland)
2013 Ambient Music Festival / Basilika St. Aposteln / Cologne (Germany)
2012 VIDEOFEST2K12 / Bienal Internacional de Video y Cine Contemporáneo (Mexico)
2012 Guanajuato International Film Festival (Mexico)
2011 Videonale 13 / Kunstmuseum Bonn (Germany)
2010 OpenCinema / St. Petersburg (Russia)
2010 New Talents – Biennale Cologne (Germany)
2010 Festival International de Cinema Visions du Reel / Nyon (Switzerland)
2010 Tampere Film Festival (Finland)
2009 Torino Film Festival (Italy)
2009 KunstFilmBiennale 09 Cologne (Germany)
2009 Sao Paulo Short Film Festival (Brazil)
2009 Loop’09 Barcelona (Spain)
2009 Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen (Germany)

Commissioned Work (excerpt):
2017 Grenzen sprengen – Top 100 / Light and Laser-design for a fashionshow show by WfbM Duisburg (Germany)
2016 bodyRealities / Live-video for dance theater by DIN A13 / Korea International Accessible Dance Festival KIADA / Seoul (South Korea)
2015 Showroom Porsche for the Shanghai Tower / Presentation of light and audiovisual stage concept / Shanghai (China)
2015 Esthetique / stage design for accesible fashion show of the WfbM Duisburg / Gebläsehalle Duisburg (Germany)
2015 ROTKAMMERTRAUM / videoart for contemporary dance piece based on Cao Xueqin’s “The Dream of the Red Chamber” / Folkwang Tanz Studio Essen (Germany)
2013 Prisma / videoart for multimedia symphonic concert by the Ruhr Ensemble in coop. with Company Kuozo / Maschinenhaus Essen (Germany)
2010 Baum der Klänge / live visual art for audiovisual concert for children by the “Münchner Philharmoniker” / Munich (Germany)

Distribution:
Videonale Online Archive (VOA)
68 Septant asbl
Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen
Filmwerkstatt Düsseldorf

%d bloggers like this: