CV

Education:

2006-2009 Academy of Media Arts Cologne (Germany)

MA in Media Arts – audiovisual media

2002-2005 Universidad San Francisco de Quito (Ecuador)

AA in Graphic Design

1999-2001 Universidad Católica de Quito (Ecuador)

Fine Arts (transferred to the Universidad San Francisco de Quito)

Mentions & Grants:

2020 MKW-Grant of the Federal State NRW

2016 Start-up Scholarship of the Mediengründerzentrum NRW

2015 Media Art Grant of the SK Stiftung Kultur

2013 Promotion Young Scene of the Art Foundation NRW

2011 Special Mention at the Videonale13

2009 Special Mention at Guanajuato International Film Festival in Mexico

2009 3Sat Award in German Competition at the Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Residencies:

2016 Artist in Residence / Schloss Bröllin

2015 Work residency / Tanzhaus NRW

2013 Artist in Residence / Pact Zollverein

2010-2012 Work residency / Filmlaboratorium / Filmwerkstatt Düsseldorf

2009 International exchange “Feldstärke International 09” / Centquatre Paris / Pact Zollverein / California Intistitute of the Arts

Conferences:

2021 UPCOMING: Fabulation for future / Masterclass Artistic Research in Film and Philosophy / Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF (Germany)

2021 Villa Futuro / ADD+ART 2021 / Barcelona (Spain)

2021 The Slum or how to imagine the future from a fictional, precarious city / 12th International Conference on Artistic Research SAR2021 / Vienna (Austria)

Solo Exhibitions:

2022 UPCOMING: Villa Futuro – The Settlement / MATJÖ Raum für Kunst / Cologne (Germany)

2019 Anónimo – The Angkar Archive / bunker k101 / Cologne (Germany)

2019 Anónimo – Eine kontrafaktische Geschichte Perus / Lettrétage / Berlin (Germany)

2016 AbstractVisions / Schloss Bröllin / Fahrenwalde (Germany)

2015 Mise en Scène / Kunsthaus Rhenania / Cologne (Germany)

2013 The Initiate (You) & The Mystics (Them) / Quartier am Hafen / Cologne (Germany)

2007 Die Badewanne / Raum Kalk / Cologne (Germany)

2004 Pepe / Mochileros Bar Art Gallery, Lima (Peru)

Group exhibitions, screenings and performances (excerpt):

2020 Ladyboi at The Long Table / platform for creative collaboration on “sheltering in place” / Virtual presentation / https://www.thelongtbl.com / Berkeley, CA (USA)

2018 Archive Future / Atelier Pr Kouro / Nice (France)

2017 A Life Like This  / LIFT/ PIX FILM Gallery / Toronto (Canada)

2016 Court-Bouillon #2.27 [laboratoire d’images et de rencontres] / Vidéothèque Nomade / 6870 asbl / Brussels (Belgium)

2016 RAVE / New Talents Biennale / Museum Kolumba  / Cologne (Germany)

2016 Far Off / Jack In The Box / Cologne (Germany)

2015 Exil / FREIraum Ensemble / Odonien / Cologne (Germany)

2015 Saisonstart Bonn / Kunstmuseum Bonn (Germany)

2015 AbstractVisions / Now&Next Plattform / Tanzhaus NRW / Düsseldorf (Germany)

2014 30 Jahre – 30 Stimmen / Retrospective der 30 Jahre Videonale / Kunstverein Bonn (Germany)

2014 Cut-up / Kulturbunker Cologne (Germany)

2013 Hold-up / Salon Jeunes création / 104 Paris (France)

2013 Un espace / La Marbrerie / Montreuil (France)

2012 Donnerhall / die Große Kunstausstellung NRW / Kunstpalast Düsseldorf (Germany)

2010 Höhepunkte der KunstFilmBiennale / KW Institute for Contemporary Art Berlin (Germany)

2010 Contemporary Art Ruhr (C.A.R.) / Forum & Media Art Fair / Kokerei Zollverein (Germany)

2009 Reel to real c/o Künstlerhaus Mousonturm / Frankfurt (Germany)

2007 Rettung ohne Untergang / Deutzer Brücke / Cologne (Germany)

Festivals (excerpt):

2016 Filmlab Fest / Filmwerkstatt Düsseldorf (Germany)

2013 Reykjavik Shorts and Docs Festival (Iceland)

2013 Ambient Music Festival / Basilika St. Aposteln / Cologne (Germany)

2012 Guanajuato International Film Festival (Mexico)

2011 Videonale 13 / Kunstmuseum Bonn (Germany)

2010 OpenCinema / St. Petersburg (Russia)

2010 New Talents – Biennale Cologne (Germany)

2010 Festival International de Cinema Visions du Reel / Nyon (Switzerland)

2010 Tampere Film Festival (Finland)

2009 Torino Film Festival (Italy)

2009 KunstFilmBiennale 09 Cologne (Germany)

2009 Sao Paulo Short Film Festival (Brazil)

2009 Loop’09 Barcelona (Spain)

2009 Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen (Germany)

Commissioned Work (excerpt):

2021 Lebenssequenzen – eine filmische Vermessung / Film essay / Regie, photography, editing and music / Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences (Germany)

2020 CULTRA-Hall Brühl / Media stage concept / ASB Rhein-Erft (Germany)

2019 Offbeat Finale / Musical / Scenography and light design / Museum Römerthermen (Germany)

2017 Grenzen sprengen / Fashion show / Light and laser design / WfbM Duisburg (Germany)

2016 bodyRealities / Choreography by DIN A13 / Live video projections / Korea International Accessible Dance Festival KIADA Seoul (South Korea)

2015 ROTKAMMERTRAUM / Choreography based on Cao Xueqin’s ‘The Dream of the Red Chamber’ / Live video projections / Folkwang Tanz Studio Essen (Germany)

2010 Tree of Sounds / Audiovisual Children’s Concert / Live video performance for the Munich Philharmonic Orchestra (Germany)

Distribution & Archives:

Videonale Online Archive (VOA) (Germany)

Filmwerkstatt Düsseldorf (Germany)

68 Septant asbl (Belgium)

Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen (Germany)